2015 Meeting

                                                                                                             CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

9TH  ANNUAL  CONFERENCE  OF  THE  HANNAH  ARENDT  CIRCLE

WITH ADDITIONAL EVENTS ORGANIZED BY TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY

 

Host: Department of Philosophy, Texas A&M University.

Conference Committee: Daniel Conway (Texas A&M); Tal Correm (Temple University); Kei Hiruta (University of Oxford).


Internal support provided by the Melbern G. Glasscock Center for Humanities Research, the Women’s & Gender Studies Program, the European Union Center, the Social, Cultural, and Political Theory Working Group, the Department of Philosophy, and the Department of International Studies.

External support provided by the Consulate General of the Federal Republic of Germany in Houston and the Consulate General of Israel to the Southwest.

 


 

12pm: Registration begins


Thursday, April 23, 2015

311 GLASSCOCK BUILDING


 

1pm – 1:15pm

·         Welcome by Daniel Conway


1:30pm 2:30pm: Workshop [organized by Texas A&M]

Moderator: Theodore George, Texas A&M University

·         Jennifer Gaffney, Texas A&M University, ‘Loneliness, Totalitarianism, and Exile in Modern Political Life: Re-examining Arendt’s Critique of Liberalism in a Post-Colonial Context’


2:45pm 4:30pm: Workshop [organized by Texas A&M]

Moderator: Karen Davis, Texas A&M University

·         Tal Correm, Temple University, ‘Constitution of Freedom: Hannah Arendt on Constitution- Making and the Renewal of Politics’

·         Kei Hiruta, University of Oxford, ‘“Miss Arendt’s Dream Is Not For Me”: On Isaiah Berlin’s Critique of Arendtian Politics’

 

4:45pm 6pm: Public Lecture [organized by Texas A&M]

Moderator: Claire Katz, Texas A&M University

·         Annabel Herzog, University of Haifa, ‘On Violence and the Foundations of Power: Arendt’s Answer to Benjamin (and Derrida) on the Nature of Politics’

 

6:00pm: Arendt Circle Reception at University Club



Friday, April 24, 2015

Arendt Circle Conference Day 1

311 GLASSCOCK BUILDING


9:00am 9:30: Registration and Refreshments: 9:30am 10:50am: Identity and Life-stories

Moderator: James Barry, Indiana University Southeast


·         Samuel Gault, Pennsylvania State University, ‘Hannah Arendt on the Formation of Jewish Identity Through and Against Antisemitism: A Comparative Analysis of
            “Antisemitism” and The Origins of Totalitarianism

·        
Ian Storey, Harvard University, ‘Biography as Political Thought: Arendt on Preserving Particulars’


11:00am 11:10am: Recognition of Consular Guests

11:10 12:30pm: Arendt and Contemporary Politics

Moderator: Kei Hiruta, University of Oxford


·        
Amanda Kearns, Pacific Northwest College of Art, ‘Transparency Advocacy and the Arendtian Spirit of American Law: A Study of Chelsea Manning and Edward Snowden’

·        
Michal Braier, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, ‘The Right to Light: On Public Streetlights and Political Visibility’

12:30pm –1:45pm: Lunch

1:50pm 3:50pm: Freedom, Action and Institutions

Moderator: Patrick Anderson, Texas A&M University

·         Guido Parietti, Columbia University, ‘Arendt on Democratic Power and Republican Law’

·         Shmuel Lederman, Open University of Israel, ‘Hannah Arendt’s Council System and The Human Condition

·        
David Munson and Nathan Crick, Texas A&M University, ‘The Art of Revolutionary Rhetoric: Hannah Arendt, Zionism and Revolutionary Spirit’

4pm 5:20pm: Arendtian Judgment

Moderator: Brittany Leckey, Texas A&M University

·         Marielle Sundiang, University of the Philippines, ‘The Li(f)e of the Mind: Hannah Arendt on Political Judgment and Human Plurality’

·         Matthew Wester, Texas A&M University, ‘Before Adolf Eichmann: A Kafkian Analysis of the Banality of Evil’



Saturday, April 25, 2015

Arendt Circle Conference Day 2

 311 GLASSCOCK BUILDING

 

9:30am 10:50am: Little Rock and Beyond

Moderator: Tal Correm, Temple University

·         Lisa Stenmark, San Jose State University, ‘If “All Lives Matter” do “Black Lives Matter”?: Solidarity, Privilege and Particularity in #BerkeleyProtests’

·         Katy Fulfer, Hood College, ‘Reflections on Carlotta Wall’s LaNier’s Little Rock’


11am 12:20pm: The Life of the Mind

Moderator: Jonathan Bibeau, Texas A&M University

·         Kazue Koishikawa, Independent Scholar, ‘Hannah Arendt: from Thinking to Judgment’

·         Martin Shuster, Avila University, ‘Storytelling, Worldhood, and New Television: Arendt and Cavell’


12:20pm –1:45pm: Lunch

 

1:50pm 3:50pm: Arendtian Politics Reconsidered

Moderator: Wendy Bustamante, Texas A&M University

·         Matthew Shields, Georgetown University, ‘Making Sense of Who We Are: Reassessing Arendt’s Account of the Revelatory Quality of Action’

·         Leroy Cooper, Colorado State University, ‘Hannah Arendt: Monist or Pluralist with Respect to the Good Life?

·         Yasemin Sari, University of Alberta, ‘An Arendtian Principle of “Epistemic Responsibility”’

 

4:15pm 5:00pm: Business Meeting, 300 Glasscock Building

 

EVANS LIBRARY ROOM 204E

5:30pm 7:00pm: Public Lecture [organized by Texas A&M]

Moderator: Daniel Conway

·         Christian Emden, Rice University, ‘Hannah Arendt’s Ambivalent Political Realism’

 

7pm: Reception and meal at Katz/Conway residence in College Station

 

Comments