Our Next Meeting

17th Annual Meeting of the Hannah Arendt Circle


CONFERENCE PROGRAM

(Subject to minor revisions)


April 4–6, 2024

New York University 

NYU Center for the Humanities 

20 Cooper Square, Fifth Floor


2024 Organizing Committee:

Magnus Ferguson (University of Chicago)

Tal Correm (New York University)

Valentina Moro (University of Verona)

Sanjana Rajagopal (Fordham University)


This event is co-sponsored by NYU Liberal Studies, NYU Center for the Humanities, the NYU Department of German, and the Hannah Arendt Center for Politics & Humanities at Bard College.


Thursday, April 4th

NYU Center for the Humanities 

20 Cooper Square, Fifth Floor

  

OPENING REMARKS (3:45 – 3:55pm)

Julie Mostov, Dean and Professor of Liberal Studies, New York University


COMMENCEMENT PANEL (4:00pm – 5:45pm)

Seyla Benhabib, Yale University

Jean Cohen, Columbia University

Ayten Gündoğdu, Barnard College

Ulrich Baer, New York University


RECEPTION (6:00pm)  


Friday, April 5th

NYU Center for the Humanities 

20 Cooper Square, Fifth Floor

 

Panel 1 (9:00am – 10:30am): DURABILITY AND LABOR

Erik Bormanis, New York University

“The Political Structures of Durability”

 

Evanne Subia, Stony Brook University

“Art as Caring Action: The Role of the Acting Artist in Laboring Society”


Chair: Joyce Apsel, New York University


Panel 2 (10:45am – 12:15pm): SUFFERING AND CREATION

Katie Howard, California State University, Los Angeles

“The Faculty of Suffering”


James Josefson, Bridgewater College

“The Conspicuous Messianism of Hannah Arendt’s Poetics”


Chair: Peter Diamond, New York University

  

LUNCH // BUSINESS MEETING (12:15pm–1:45pm)

 

Panel 3 (1:50pm – 3:20pm): RESISTANCE AND RELIANCE

Sasha Simon, The University of Western Ontario

“Hannah Arendt: On Self-Reliance”

 

Sophie Cloutier, Université Saint-Paul

“Epistemic Injustice and Resistance: A Reading of The Jew as Pariah: A Hidden Tradition


Chair: Amy Schiller, Dartmouth University


Panel 4 (3:35–5:05): LIMITS OF SPACE AND TIME

Nitzan Lebovic, Lehigh University

“Hannah Arendt: Homo Temporalis


Hans Teerds, Federal Institute of Technology Zurich

“On Borders and Boundaries”


Chair: Arie Dubnov, George Washington University 


Saturday, April 6th

NYU Center for the Humanities 

20 Cooper Square, Fifth Floor

 

Panel 5 (9:00am – 10:30am): ARENDT IN THE PRESENT

Katherine Brichacek, University of Southern California

“Arendt on Effective Altruism and AI: Totalitarian Echoes and the Neglected Present”


Jennifer Gaffney, Loyola University Chicago

“A Praxis of Facticity for Critical Phenomenology: Arendt on Guenther, Ortega, and Critical Criticality”


Chair: Jonathan Laskovsky, The University of Melbourne

 

Panel 6 (10:45am – 12:15pm): THE RES PUBLICA

Gabriele Parrino, Scuola Normale Superiore

“Founding a Res Publica: Hannah Arendt’s Roman Constitutionalism”

              

Martin Baesler, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg

“Facing the Unprecedented: Applying Hannah Arendt’s Concept of Constituent Power to a Digital Democracy””   

 

CONFERENCE LUNCH (12:15pm–2:00pm)

(Sponsored by the Hannah Arendt Center for Politics and Humanities at Bard College)

 

Panel 7 (2:00pm – 3:30pm): ARENDT AND KARL JASPERS

Dana Villa, University of Notre Dame

“Arendt and Jaspers”

 

Karin Fry, Georgia Southern University

“Thinking and Politics in Arendt and Jaspers”


Chair: Nalei Chen, New York University


Panel 8 (3:45pm–5:15pm): DEMOCRACY AND BELONGING

Yasemin Sari, Seattle University

“W. E. B. Du Bois and Hannah Arendt: From Opinion to Action: A ‘Democratic We’”


Florian Grosser, University of Chicago

“Rethinking Democratic Membership: Arendt on ‘Residency’ and ‘Real Democracy’ under Conditions of Migration”


Chair: Brendan Hogan, New York University


We hope to see you in New York!